Pay guide
CPM vs percentage pay: which pays a truck driver more?
Short answer
It depends on how much your loads pay per mile. On the company driver plans offered through Truvexa, 30% of gross pays more than 70¢ per mile once your loads average more than $2.33 of gross revenue per mile ($0.70 ÷ 0.30). Below that, the 70¢ fixed plan pays more, and it pays the same whether freight rates are up or down.
Truvexa Driver Solutions
How does each pay plan work?
Cents-per-mile (CPM) pay multiplies the miles you drive by a fixed rate. On the fixed plan, that rate is at least $0.70, and company drivers are paid on every mile, loaded and empty.
Percentage pay gives you a share of the gross revenue of the loads you haul. On the performance plan, your share is 30%. If a load pays $3,000 gross, your share of that load is $900.
How pay is calculated
- Fixed plan (CPM)
- $0.70 × every mile driven (minimum)
- Performance plan (%)
- 30% × gross revenue of your loads
Empty miles
- Fixed plan (CPM)
- Paid
- Performance plan (%)
- Ask your recruiter
Weekly pay is
- Fixed plan (CPM)
- Predictable
- Performance plan (%)
- Tied to freight rates
Pays more when loads average
- Fixed plan (CPM)
- Under $2.33 gross per mile
- Performance plan (%)
- Over $2.33 gross per mile
| Fixed plan (CPM) | Performance plan (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| How pay is calculated | $0.70 × every mile driven (minimum) | 30% × gross revenue of your loads |
| Empty miles | Paid | Ask your recruiter |
| Weekly pay is | Predictable | Tied to freight rates |
| Pays more when loads average | Under $2.33 gross per mile | Over $2.33 gross per mile |
Where is the break-even point?
Divide the per-mile rate by the percentage: $0.70 ÷ 0.30 = $2.33. If your loads average more than $2.33 of gross revenue for every mile you drive, 30% of gross pays more. If they average less, 70¢ per mile pays more.
Count every mile you drive, loaded and empty. The fixed plan pays empty miles too, so the fair comparison is gross revenue divided by all your miles, not only loaded miles.
Example week: 3,000 miles driven, loaded and empty
$1.80
- Weekly gross
- $5,400
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $1,620
- Pays more
- Fixed plan
$2.00
- Weekly gross
- $6,000
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $1,800
- Pays more
- Fixed plan
$2.20
- Weekly gross
- $6,600
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $1,980
- Pays more
- Fixed plan
$2.33
- Weekly gross
- $6,990
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $2,097
- Pays more
- About the same
$2.50
- Weekly gross
- $7,500
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $2,250
- Pays more
- 30% plan
$2.80
- Weekly gross
- $8,400
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $2,520
- Pays more
- 30% plan
$3.00
- Weekly gross
- $9,000
- Fixed plan, 70¢/mile
- $2,100
- Performance plan, 30%
- $2,700
- Pays more
- 30% plan
| Gross per mile | Weekly gross | Fixed plan, 70¢/mile | Performance plan, 30% | Pays more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1.80 | $5,400 | $2,100 | $1,620 | Fixed plan |
| $2.00 | $6,000 | $2,100 | $1,800 | Fixed plan |
| $2.20 | $6,600 | $2,100 | $1,980 | Fixed plan |
| $2.33 | $6,990 | $2,100 | $2,097 | About the same |
| $2.50 | $7,500 | $2,100 | $2,250 | 30% plan |
| $2.80 | $8,400 | $2,100 | $2,520 | 30% plan |
| $3.00 | $9,000 | $2,100 | $2,700 | 30% plan |
Illustrative math only. Not a quote, offer or guarantee of pay. Actual earnings vary by plan, miles, freight, carrier and other factors.
Which plan should you choose?
Choose the fixed plan if you want the same rate every week, you run a lot of miles, or the freight in your lanes tends to pay less per mile.
Choose the performance plan if you're comfortable with weeks that vary and you expect your loads to average comfortably above $2.33 gross per mile.
Rates per mile change with the lane, the length of haul and the season, so think about the freight you will actually run, not just one good week.
What should you ask before picking percentage pay?
- Will my settlement show the gross revenue of every load?
- How are empty miles handled on the percentage plan?
- Can I switch plans later, and how often?
- What did percentage-plan drivers earn in slower freight months?
Your recruiter can answer these before you accept an offer. Truvexa names the carrier during recruiting, so you can ask about that carrier's settlements specifically. See also questions to ask a trucking recruiter.
Try it with your own numbers
Type your usual weekly miles and gross revenue. The calculator uses the same two plan terms as the company driver page.
Compare both plans with your own numbers
Move the sliders or type a number. Defaults are the published weekly averages.
Estimated weekly pay
Difference: $150 per week
Break-even: the 30% plan pays more once your loads average over $2.33 gross per mile.
Illustrative estimate only. This is not a quote, offer or guarantee of pay. Actual earnings vary by plan, miles, freight, carrier and other factors.
Questions about this topic
Is 30% of gross better than 70 cents per mile?
Only when your loads average more than $2.33 of gross revenue per mile driven. Below that, 70 cents per mile pays more.
Are empty miles paid on the 70 CPM plan?
Yes. On the fixed plan, company drivers are paid on all miles, loaded and empty.
How is percentage pay calculated?
You receive a percentage of the gross revenue of each load you haul. At 30%, a load that pays $2,500 gross earns you $750.
How much do drivers average per week?
For reference, drivers average 3,000+ miles and $7,500+ gross per week. Those are averages, not guarantees.
Want to talk through which plan fits you?
Related guides
- What is non-forced dispatch, and what does 85–88% of gross mean?How non-forced dispatch works, what 85–88% of gross means per week, and what to ask before you sign.Read the guide
- Questions to ask a trucking recruiter before you accept a jobA checklist for your next recruiter call: carrier, pay, home time, truck and costs, with Truvexa's answers.Read the guide